the wedding place
the wedding place
the wedding place

020 7644 1750

020 7644 1750

020 7644 1750

www.theweddingsplace.co.uk

www.theweddingsplace.co.uk

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings in turks and caicos - Legal Requirements : The Honeymoons and Weddings Abroad Place
You are here: home >  Weddings in turks and caicos - Legal Requirements

 

 

 

wedding packages

 

win a free holiday

 

real weddings

 

inspire my wedding

 

contact our wedding advisors

 

honeymoons and wedding destinations

 

media gallery hotels in turks and caicos turks and caicos info turks and caicos resorts wedding ideas weddings in turks & caicos

 

Request a Quote
Title:
Name:
Surname:
Email:
Phone:
Mobile:
Departure:
Adults:
Children:
Infants:
Destination:
Remarks:

 


Weddings in turks and caicos - Legal Requirements

Weddings in turks and caicos - Legal Requirements

Documents required by The Holiday Place 12 weeks prior to departure:

Proof of Identity: A copy of the full passport valid for at least 6 months upon return to the UK and birth certificate.
Letter stating party’s ages, addresses, occupations and fathers full name.

Proof of Status: Proof of single status is required.

Divorced: The original decree absolute stamped with the seal of the court where it was issued.

Widow(er): Marriage certificate and death certificate of husband or wife.

Name Change: Deed Poll under which change has been done.

Adoption: If adopted, certificate is required.

Residency: A period of 1 day (24 hrs) must pass before an application for a Marriage Licence can be made. Therefore the ceremony most likely will take place after a period of 2-3 days or at anytime after the licence has been granted. The minimum residence stay is 5 working days.

Fees: Special licence fee is US $50.00 (which takes 2-3 days to process). The Marriage Officer Fee is dependent on location and ceremony.

Ceremony: The wedding ceremony may be performed by the Registrar or the Deputy Registrar in the Registrar's office, or by a Civil Marriage Officer at an appointed place and time, between the hours of 6.00am and 8.00pm.

Important Note: All documentation written in any language other than English must be translated in advance and notarised by the applicable consulate.