the wedding place
the wedding place
the wedding place

020 7644 1750

020 7644 1750

020 7644 1750

www.theweddingsplace.co.uk

www.theweddingsplace.co.uk

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings in mexico and cancun - Legal Requirements : The Honeymoons and Weddings Abroad Place
You are here: home >  Weddings in mexico and cancun - Legal Requirements

 

 

 

wedding packages

 

win a free holiday

 

real weddings

 

inspire my wedding

 

contact our wedding advisors

 

honeymoons and wedding destinations

 

media gallery hotels in mexico and cancun mexico and cancun info mexico and cancun resorts wedding ideas weddings in mexico

 

Request a Quote
Title:
Name:
Surname:
Email:
Phone:
Mobile:
Departure:
Adults:
Children:
Infants:
Destination:
Remarks:

 


Weddings in mexico and cancun - Legal Requirements

Weddings in mexico and cancun - Legal Requirements

Documents required by The Holiday Place 12 weeks prior to departure:

Proof of Identity: A copy of the British passport valid for at least 6 months upon your return to the UK and original Birth Certificate.*

Proof of Status: If single, certified proof of single status is required - depending on resort - Ask your Wedding Coordinator for more details.*

Divorced: A copy of the original Decree Absolute stamped with the seal of the court where it was issued. Divorced people cannot marry in Mexico until one year after their divorce is finalised. However, as an example, in the state of Quintana Roo, where Cancun is located, only women need to allow 300 days to pass from the date of the final decree of divorce, unless during that time she has given birth or can prove “by medical dictate” that she is not pregnant.*

Widow(er): A copy of Certified Marriage Certificate and Death Certificate of husband or wife.*

Name change: A copy of Deed Poll under which change has been done.*

Adoption: A copy of adoption certificate is required.*

*Important Note: All documentation, except passports, need to be in Spanish and have an apostil attached. Depending on the resort the Spanish translation MUST be done in resort and paid for locally.

Medical Exam: A medical exam needs to be done by a local doctor in the Mexican state that you are getting married in, the results of the tests need to be in Spanish. They will do blood tests for HIV and RPR (a social disease) and to find out your blood type. Chest x-rays are also taken, although not all Mexican states require the x-ray, so check locally or with your Wedding Coordinator. This testing must be done during the week prior to the wedding.

Marriage Application Forms: These forms can be attained from the local registry office in Mexico.

Age Limit: All applicants should be 18 years or over.

Residency: There is a minimum of 72 hours residency required, some resorts require 96 hours. If you are marrying a Mexican citizen, there are additional requirements that can take several weeks to process. Ask your Wedding Coordinator for more details.

Ceremony: All weddings are held between Monday and Saturday, no weddings are held on a Sunday. It will take at least three working days prior to the wedding to arrange all the necessary paperwork.

Witnesses: You will need four people present to act as witnesses of your union. All four must provide valid identification, and a passport is preferred. If you are not travelling with friends or family to be able to act for you. The hotel will allocate you some witnesses.

All Original documents must be presented in the resort.