the wedding place
the wedding place
the wedding place

020 7644 1750

020 7644 1750

020 7644 1750

www.theweddingsplace.co.uk

www.theweddingsplace.co.uk

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings in dominican republic - Legal Requirements : The Honeymoons and Weddings Abroad Place
You are here: home >  Weddings in dominican republic - Legal Requirements

 

 

 

wedding packages

 

win a free holiday

 

real weddings

 

inspire my wedding

 

contact our wedding advisors

 

honeymoons and wedding destinations

 

media gallery hotels in dominican republic dominican republic info dominican republic resorts wedding ideas weddings in the dominican republic

 

Request a Quote
Title:
Name:
Surname:
Email:
Phone:
Mobile:
Departure:
Adults:
Children:
Infants:
Destination:
Remarks:

 


Weddings in dominican republic - Legal Requirements

Weddings in dominican republic - Legal Requirements

Documents required by The Holiday Place 12 weeks prior to departure

Proof of Identity: A Copy of the passport valid for at least 6 months and birth certificate.*

Single: (With the name stated on the passport) A Statutory Declaration, stamped by a Notary or Solicitor, declaring single marital status and eligibility to marry. *

Note: The single status document is only valid for 3 months this should therefore be valid during the wedding period*

Divorced: A copy of the original decree absolute stamped with the seal of the court where it was issued. Divorced women cannot get married again until 10 months after the divorce is finalized, unless the new husband is the same man she divorced *

Widow(er): A copy of Marriage certificate and death certificate of husband or wife*.

Name Change: A copy of Deed Poll under which change has been done.*

Adoption: If adopted, a copy of the certificate is required.*

Under18 years old: Parental consent is required in the form of an affidavit stamped by a Notary or Solicitor

Residency: Minimum residency period required is 3 working days.

Legal Fees: Please note that legal fees are additional to the wedding package cost and are normally payable locally. The price is subject to change at any time.

Each original document should be sent to the Foreign & Commonwealth office & then the Dominican Consulate office in your country prior to departure. Please note that documents will take a minimum of seven working days to be processed.

*All documents must be translated into Spanish and stamped at the Dominican Consulate in your country.

Ceremony: The wedding ceremony may be performed by the Registrar or the Deputy Registrar in the Registrar's office, or by a Civil Marriage Officer at an appointed place and time, between the hours of 6.00am and 8.00pm.
Please remember to take your original documents with you on your trip.

Useful Contact Numbers

• Dominican Consulate: No 0207 727 6232
• Foreign and Commonwealth office No. 0207 008 1111