the wedding place
the wedding place
the wedding place

020 7644 1750

020 7644 1750

020 7644 1750

www.theweddingsplace.co.uk

www.theweddingsplace.co.uk

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings Abroad by THE HOLIDAY PLACE

Weddings in grenada - Legal Requirements : The Honeymoons and Weddings Abroad Place
You are here: home >  Weddings in grenada - Legal Requirements

 

 

 

wedding packages

 

win a free holiday

 

real weddings

 

inspire my wedding

 

contact our wedding advisors

 

honeymoons and wedding destinations

 

media gallery hotels in grenada grenada info grenada resorts wedding ideas weddings in grenada

 

Request a Quote
Title:
Name:
Surname:
Email:
Phone:
Mobile:
Departure:
Adults:
Children:
Infants:
Destination:
Remarks:

 


Weddings in grenada - Legal Requirements

Weddings in grenada - Legal Requirements

Documents required by The Holiday Place 12 weeks prior to departure:

Proof of identity: A copy of the full passport valid for at least 6 months upon return to the UK and original Birth Certificate.

Single: An affidavit, stating that both parties involved have not been married previously or are now single and free to marry.

Divorced: A copy of the original Decree Absolute stamped with the seal of the court where it was issued.

Widow(er): A copy of the original Marriage Certificate and Death Certificate of husband or wife.

Name change: Deed Poll under which name change has been done.

Adoption: If adopted certificate is required.

Important Note: All papers must be in English, if the original papers are in another language, they should be translated into English and certified.

Application: Application for a marriage license should be made in person at the prime ministers office after the necessary stamp duty and license fees have been paid at the treasury office. This process takes approximately 2 days (slightly longer if either partner is divorced), as documents must then be sent to the ministry of legal affairs. If the wedding is at a hotel the wedding coordinator assists with this process.

Residency: Couples must be resident in Grenada for 3 working days in advance of their wedding, this does not include the day of arrival or public holidays.

Fees:

(EC$ Eastern Caribbean Dollars)